Main | About | Tutorial | FAQ | Links | Wiki | Forum | World News | World Map | World Ranking | Nations | Electoral Calendar | Party Organizations | Treaties |
Login | Register |
Game Time: May 4472
Next month in: 02:55:05
Server time: 05:04:54, October 20, 2018 CET
Currently online (10): bobleponge | Edomando | hopeful | Itasasu | Ροβέρτος | Maxirx | ow | paws12 | PSD | sarcum92 | Record: 63 on 23:28:53, August 06, 2007 CET

We are working on a brand new version of the game! If you want to stay informed, read our blog and register for our mailing list.

| Details | Ministries | Political Positions | Affiliations | Election Results | Legislation | Legislative Agenda | Voting Record | Actions | Messages |


The Kanjoran Centrist Party[?]

This page contains information about the The Kanjoran Centrist Party.

This party is inactive.

Details

User[?]: stuart_1988

Nation[?]: États-Unis de Kanjor et La Tondelle (Fédération de Canrille)

Seats[?] in Sénat[?]: 0

Color[?]:

 

Description[?]:

We stand for the right combination of liberal and conservative socio-economic policy.

Kanjoran Centrist beliefs:

Libertarian social & economic values
small & efficient Government
supportive of private industry
curbing the welfare state.
lower taxes for all

Party History

The KCP was originally founded in 2400 by a visionary who attempted to combine traditional right wing capitalism with a more liberal approach to social policy. Sir Cameron Thatcher became the parties first leader in 2400 and lead until the party erupted into chaos after the 2413 election and fed him to pack of dogs.

The party did not see government again until 2440 when Benjamin Derailment refounded the party along with the parties longest serving members Margaret Stonemason and Winston Abbeyhill. Derailment was elected President after early elections were called in 2442 and served until the elections of 2445. He resigned as Party leader amid increasing levels of discontent within the party due to it's apparent stagnation following two electoral defeats in a row. Winston Abbeyhill succeeded Derailment as leader with the support of his protege Margaret Stonemason.

Margaret Stonemason became leader and re-founder of the party in 2737 after years in the political wilderness. Her first general election as leader saw the party brought back into the limelight with seats in parliament for the first time in over 300 years and a minister in the cabinet.

Tom Quick resigned his ministry after a matter of months, on Stonemason's advice that the country was being dragged into the communist abyss.

Although the party secured 119 seats and many within the party were regarding it's progress in Kanjor elections as lower than expected, Margaret Stonemason was able to retain the leaership by ensuring her party had a strong presence within the ruling coalition.

Margaret Stonemason became Premier of Kanjor in 2743, with five of her own KCP ministers in the cabinet. She served until 2748, many thought her career was nearing it's end due to difficuilt relations within the coalition government. Margaret Stonemason resigned as Premier amid a cloud of mystery due to illness but within months had recovered and was elected President of Kanjor in 2748, with the KCP as the largest party in government - securing her position further.

Tom Quick, Stonemason's deputy became Premier in March 2748 after her resignation and then served under her during her Presidency from September of the same year. Tom Quick went back to the Ministry of Internal Affairs in March 2753 after Stonemason's cabinet re-shuffle.

The party gained in strength in September 2752 with 136 seats, however Stonemason's re-election was by a small majority and so she held further elections in March 2753 on the advice of the Parti d'maison. She was subsequently re-elected ensuring her second term as President.

After early elections in late 2753 Stonemason faced a surprising defeat, despite support nationally and within the party for further elections she retired from the leadership of the party in April 2754 after suffering from a mild stroke.

Alexander Montague became party leader in April 2754 after serving in the Stonemason cabinet for her entire tenure. He was not the expected victor, beating deputy leader Tom Quick. Montague took Quick's role as Premier late in 2754 but resigned in February 2755 realising he could not co-operate with the socialist aims of other parties. It transpired quite quickly that Montague's shocking shift to the right and political isolation was not of his own choosing, he was being dominated by the right wing of the party, the influence of Stonemason and more crucially the parties regret at not electing her protege Tom Quick in the first place.

Leaders: Sir Cameron Thatcher 2360 - 2452 (Leader 2400 - 2413)
Benjamin Derailment 2387 - 2467 (Leader 2440 - 2447)
Winston Abbeyhill 2386 - 2495 (Leader 2447 -2468)
Margaret Stonemason 2687 - (Leader 2737 - 2754)
Alexander Montague 2703 - (Leader 2754 - 2755)
Tom Quick 2698 - (Leader 2755 - )

Ministries

This party is not part of the national cabinet.

Political Positions

IdeologyPositionVisibilityCoherency
Centralizationmoderate unitaristhighperfect
Civil Rightsrestrictive-leaninghighperfect
Ecologyskeptic-leaninghighperfect
Foreign Relationsisolationist-leaninghighperfect
Government Responsibilitiessmall government-leaninghighperfect
Marketmoderate regulatorhighperfect
Militarypacifist-leaninghighperfect
Moralityconservative-leaninghighperfect
Religionmoderate secularhighperfect

Affiliations

This party is a member of the following organizations:

Election Results

History Table

MonthVotesTotal VotesVotes (%)Votes (%) (+)SeatsTotal SeatsSeats (%)Seats (+)
June 27381,159,514145,599,8690.80+0.8046000.67+4
May 273946,681,508153,971,93430.32+29.5218360030.50+179
August 273953,889,504139,375,28638.67+8.3525060041.67+67
August 274332,123,568161,972,49519.83-18.8311960019.83-131
May 274530,492,084174,693,46617.45-2.3810560017.50-14
August 274534,032,099175,505,63119.39+1.9411660019.33+11
September 274834,474,615172,630,62719.97+0.5812160020.17+5
September 275238,762,420171,962,12922.54+2.5713660022.67+15
March 275338,013,976171,115,04522.22-0.3313460022.33-2
November 275337,936,927165,678,91322.90+0.6813760022.83+3
November 275738,774,339178,789,46421.69-1.2113160021.83-6
March 276030,564,031168,371,40718.15-3.5310860018.00-23

Relative Graph

This graph shows the percentage of seats the party achieved in each election, relative to its maximum.

Election History

Absolute Graph

This graph shows the percentage of seats the party achieved in each election in the entire legislature.

Election History

National Graph

This graph shows the share of seats the party achieved in each election in the entire legislature, together with the share of other parties.

Election History

Legislation

You can view the party's proposed bills here.

Legislative Agenda

This party has to vote on the following bills:

Voting Record

This is the voting[?] record of the The Kanjoran Centrist Party.

Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438

BillCreatedVoting startedVoteBill StatusResult
Cabinet Proposal of July 2760July 2760July 2760abstaindefeatedabstained
Cabinet Proposal of June 2760June 2760February 2761abstainpassedabstained
Budget proposal of April 2760April 2760April 2760abstainpassedabstained
Cabinet Proposal of March 2760March 2760March 2760abstaindefeatedabstained
Call for early elections, November 2759November 2759November 2759abstainpassedabstained
Polygamy ActSeptember 2759September 2760abstaindefeatedabstained
PDC I - National Motto Change of April 2759April 2759April 2759abstainpassedabstained
UC12 Economic Freedom Act 2758December 2758February 2759abstaindefeatedabstained
UC10 Nationalised industries and Subsidiary Act 2758December 2758February 2759abstainpassedabstained
UC11 Further Military Amendments Act 2758December 2758February 2759abstaindefeatedabstained
Retirement Amendment ActNovember 2758February 2759abstainpassedabstained
Privatisation of the Power ActNovember 2758February 2759abstaindefeatedabstained
Law Enforcement Nationalisation ActNovember 2758February 2759abstainpassedabstained
People's Transport Service (Nationalisation Act)November 2758February 2759abstainpassedabstained
Educational Enforcement ACTNovember 2758February 2759abstainpassedabstained
Peacetime Military Powers ActJuly 2758August 2758abstaindefeatedabstained
Budget proposal of April 2758April 2758April 2758yespassedwon
UC9 Increasing Legislation Act 2758April 2758April 2758yesdefeatedlost
UC7 Steps to a Better Future Act 2758April 2758April 2758yespassedwon
UC8 Agriculture and Ecological Standards Act 2758March 2758April 2758yesdefeatedlost

Random fact: The voters enjoy active parties who take upon themselves the initiative to create laws.

Random quote: "I am working for the time when unqualified blacks, browns, and women join the unqualified men in running our government." - Cissy Farenthold

This page was generated with PHP
Copyright 2004-2010 Wouter Lievens
Queries performed: 56