Main | About | Tutorial | FAQ | Links | Wiki | Forum | World News | World Map | World Ranking | Nations | Electoral Calendar | Party Organizations | Treaties |
Login | Register |
Game Time: April 4484
Next month in: 02:20:30
Server time: 01:39:29, November 13, 2018 CET
Currently online (2): Pragmatist | Yeti2 | Record: 63 on 23:28:53, August 06, 2007 CET

We are working on a brand new version of the game! If you want to stay informed, read our blog and register for our mailing list.

| Details | Ministries | Political Positions | Affiliations | Election Results | Legislation | Legislative Agenda | Voting Record | Actions | Messages |


Barletonian Party[?]

This page contains information about the Barletonian Party.

This party is inactive.

Details

User[?]: bartlet4

Nation[?]: Poblacht na Kirlawa (Republic of Kirlawa)

Seats[?] in General Assembly - Tionól Ginearálta[?]: 0

Color[?]:

 

Description[?]:

Political Matrix http://www.goldengiven.net/polimatrix/
Economic score: -5.68
Social score: -8.35
Your score pegs you as economically leftist and socially far-leftist.
Economic leftists mostly support strict economic controls and programs to assure that the poor are elevated to a higher position in society.
Social far-leftists generally believe that the government has no business enforcing morality on most matters, instead favoring a government that intervenes only when absolutely necessary to avoid direct harm. Many social far-leftists also look negatively on the government's past attitudes toward groups they view as persecuted, although some simply oppose government intervention on utilitarianist grounds.

Political Compass http://www.politicalcompass.org/
Economic Left/Right: -6
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: -7.59

http://politics.beasts.org/
1 left/right -7.6646 (-0.4614)
2 pragmatism -0.1656 (-0.0100)

We believe in personal freedom and economic equality of opportunity. We are a liberal party.

"If by a "Liberal" they mean someone who looks ahead and not behind, someone who welcomes new ideas without rigid reactions, someone who cares about the welfare of the people — their health, their housing, their schools, their jobs, their civil rights, and their civil liberties — someone who believes we can break through the stalemate and suspicions that grip us in our policies abroad, if that is what they mean by a "Liberal," then I'm proud to say I'm a "Liberal." -JFK

"Government, no matter what its failures have been in the past, and in times to come, for that matter, the government can be a place where people come together and where no one gets left behind; No one gets left behind; an instrument of good."


Current Executive Branch Officers:
President Samuel Seaborn - 5 term president
First Lady - Ms. Seaborn
COS - Joshua Lyman
Deputy COS - Donna Tella Moss
Special Counselor - Claudia Jean Cregg
Communications Director - Louise Thornton
Deputy Communications Director - Otto Densin
Press Secretary - Annabeth Schott
Surgeon General - Dr. Abigail Bartlet
NSA - Katherine Harper
UN Ambassador - Arnold Vinnick
Personal Secretary to the President - Rona Beckman
Director of Legislative Affairs - Amelia Gardner
White House Counsel - Oliver Babbish
Counsel Lawyer - Charles Young
Counsel Lawyer - Jordan Kendall

BNC Members:
BNC Chairman: Leo McGarry
Dr. Madeline Hampton- BNC Issues Director
Bruno Gianelli - BNC Campaign Organizer


Members of the Assembly:
William Bailey- Assembly Man, Chairman of the Bartletonian Caucus
Seth Gillette - Assembly Man
Eric Baker- Assembly Man
Howard Stackhouse- Assembly Man
Matthew Santos - Governor of Dirguzia

Counsel or Judicial Branch:
Oliver Babbish - White House Counsel
Lionel Tribbey - Former White House Counsel
Charles Young - Counsel Lawyer
Jordan Kendall - Counsel Lawyer
Justice Roberto Mendoza - Supreme Court
Justice Evelyn Baker Lang - Supreme Court

Other Prominent Members Include:
Amelia Gardner - Former National Organization of Women Chair, Director of Legislative Affairs
Donna Tella Moss - Deputy Chief of Staff
Dr. Abigail Bartlet - Surgeon General, Former First Lady
Katherine Harper - NSA Director
Josephine McGarry- Undersecretary of Primary and Secondary Education


Former Presidents:
President (Dr.) Josiah Bartlet- Former President (2 term, Former Governor of Dirguzia)

ACCOMPLISHMENTS OF THE BARTLETONIAN PARTY:

Restricted Extradition to countries without the death penalty
Abolished restrictions on adoption based on sexual orientation.
Legalized Same-sex marriage across the country
Struck down "Don't Ask Don't Tell" Military policy
Legalized abortion for all women, allowing them to have sovereignty over their own bodies.
Passed a bill allowing the government to offer free contraception at pharmacies to reduce teen pregnancy
Banned GM crop production
Stopped government production of Nuclear Power plants
Legalized Secondary Strike Action
Established the National Aeronautics and Space Administration and passed the "National Science Investment Plan" to renew our commitment to discovery and progress
Began the government development of Affordable Housing
Founded the Head Start Program for public pre-school education
Have helped pass a landmark progressive tax plan to support our nation
Have increased spending to federal programs in all departments
Instituted the Public Broadcasting Service(PBS) and National Radio Station (NRS)
Tore down needless red-tape in international policies, allowing for a greater flow of human capital and information capital between us and the international community.
Strengthened Food Sale Regulations to keep Kirlawan consumers safe
Made religious charity Tax-Deductable
Made cigarette smoking illegal
Appointed the first Female Chief Justice to the Supreme Court
Supported bill to subsidize Higher Education for all Kirlawans
Institute a free trade policy to expand the economy
Make public transportation free for the lower class.
Regulate against corporate farm monopolies
Institute a Social Security Safety Net Guarantee to All Seniors
Increased funding for Public Works Projects, Alternative Energy Investments, and Education facilities across Kirlawa
Establish a Consumer Protection Agency to monitor big banks in Kirlawa
Institue a Patients' Bill of Rights


PLATFORM FOR FUTURE ELECTIONS:
Consolidate Executive Power to one office




Ministries

This party is not part of the national cabinet.

Political Positions

IdeologyPositionVisibilityCoherency
Centralizationfederalist-leaningmoderateperfect
Civil Rightsmoderate permissivemoderateperfect
Ecologyconvinced environmentalistclose to noneperfect
Foreign Relationsconvinced internationalisthighperfect
Government Responsibilitiesconvinced big governmenthighperfect
Marketconvinced regulatorhighperfect
Militaryconvinced pacifistmoderateperfect
Moralityextreme progressivehighperfect
Religionextreme secularhighperfect

Affiliations

This party is a member of the following organizations:

Election Results

History Table

MonthVotesTotal VotesVotes (%)Votes (%) (+)SeatsTotal SeatsSeats (%)Seats (+)
January 285223,552,472318,868,9277.39+7.39577177.95+57
July 285553,244,206325,347,02016.37+8.9811771716.32+60
January 285941,671,089315,495,58913.21-3.169471713.11-23
July 286193,072,154288,731,88832.23+19.0322971731.94+135
January 286576,481,640249,486,32930.66-1.5821871730.40-11
July 286872,347,557243,245,17229.74-0.9121571729.99-3
January 287222,841,733180,272,86912.67-17.079171712.69-124
July 287598,809,669322,027,18430.68+18.0121771730.26+126
January 287961,179,590309,319,80119.78-10.9013771719.11-80
January 288170,891,578297,419,27823.84+4.0616671723.15+29
July 288484,347,261369,209,14922.85-0.9916471722.87-2
January 288863,309,113295,730,79321.41-1.4415271721.20-12
July 289172,380,336291,393,54424.84+3.4317671724.55+24
January 289586,802,891345,128,70025.15+0.3117571724.41-1
March 289744,887,069257,417,70817.44-7.7113071718.13-45
September 290056,407,235224,266,72825.15+7.7117971724.97+49
January 290246,516,783234,161,66619.87-5.2914371719.94-36
July 290543,927,181310,850,77214.13-5.7310171714.09-42
January 290932,562,411262,257,16412.42-1.729071712.55-11
July 291283,357,008357,989,92123.28+10.8716271722.59+72
January 291681,569,937376,371,38121.67-1.6115371721.34-9
July 291964,591,122376,729,73717.15-4.5312071716.74-33
January 292348,171,820376,924,51112.78-4.368671711.99-34

Relative Graph

This graph shows the percentage of seats the party achieved in each election, relative to its maximum.

Election History

Absolute Graph

This graph shows the percentage of seats the party achieved in each election in the entire legislature.

Election History

National Graph

This graph shows the share of seats the party achieved in each election in the entire legislature, together with the share of other parties.

Election History

Legislation

You can view the party's proposed bills here.

Legislative Agenda

This party has to vote on the following bills:

Voting Record

This is the voting[?] record of the Barletonian Party.

Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473

BillCreatedVoting startedVoteBill StatusResult
NBC restriction actAugust 4482July 4483defeated
Animal safety bill of 4481July 4481February 4482defeated
Lung cancer reduction actJanuary 4481July 4481passed
Judicial Freedom Act of March 4480March 4480July 4480passed
Visibility 4480January 4480April 4480defeated
Visibility 4477January 4477April 4477defeated
Balanced Budget Act of 4475April 4475April 4475passed
Pacifist BillApril 4471April 4471defeated
CryptocurrencyOctober 4464October 4464passed
UOctober 4464 debate
Tree PlantationDecember 4462November 4463passed
MonopoliesDecember 4462December 4462passed
Foreign InvestmentJanuary 4461January 4461passed
Call for early elections, September 4460September 4460 debate
Employment of Foreign NationalsJanuary 4460January 4460passed
Foreign MissionariesJanuary 4460January 4460passed
Exotic AnimalsJanuary 4460January 4460passed
Immigration and NationalityJuly 4455July 4455passed
ImportsJuly 4455July 4455passed
Foreign MarriagesJuly 4455July 4455passed

Random fact: Keymon is Particracy's smallest nation, with only 1 region and 20 million people.

Random quote: <script type="text/javascript"> google_ad_client = "ca-pub-2385483047681341"; google_ad_slot = "8054645962"; google_ad_width = 728; google_ad_height = 90; </script> <!-- Test --> <script type="text/javascript" src="//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js"> </script>"What we are doing to the forests of the world is but a mirror reflection of what we are doing to ourselves and to one another." - Gandhi

This page was generated with PHP
Copyright 2004-2010 Wouter Lievens
Queries performed: 51