Main | About | Tutorial | FAQ | Links | Wiki | Forum | World News | World Map | World Ranking | Nations | Electoral Calendar | Party Organizations | Treaties |
Login | Register |
Game Time: October 4316
Next month in: 03:00:34
Server time: 16:59:25, December 12, 2017 CET
Currently online (28): Alexak | Apolleon | Aymane2 | Baski | Bousou Shojo | Calvinist | Carter A. Scott | Chitin | dannypk16 | Francois Victorieux | herooftime43 | Kalia6 | KingWilliam3 | Lionking009 | marc6788 | Mecedonian | mimi | Moderation | petain1951 | Rafmay | RubenPT | sbish1800 | Sniperwestern | stuntmonkey2 | Sylence | TheUnicorn. | Tomášek38 | torintorin1972 | Record: 63 on 23:28:53, August 06, 2007 CET

| Details | Ministries | Political Positions | Affiliations | Election Results | Legislation | Legislative Agenda | Voting Record | Actions | Messages |


Chann National Party (CNP)[?]

This page contains information about the Chann National Party (CNP).

This party is inactive.

Details

User[?]: Sotear Chann

Nation[?]: Solentian Social Republic

Seats[?] in Senate [?]: 0

Color[?]:

 

Description[?]:

DISCLAIMER: The Chann Family and its subsidiaries are a political dynasty with widespread support from all across Solentia. The history portrayed below is the accurate history of the party's public figures and members since its founding in the early 3100s. Hence, the CNP is not to be construed as seeking to subvert the cultural protocols of the Solentian nation when in fact they have been representative of an ethnic minority and immigrants since its founding and its involvement throughout solentian history. See http://classic.particracy.net/viewelectionhistory.php?nationid=42.

CHANN NATIONAL PARTY

TABLE OF CONTENTS

I. Organization
II. Factions
III. RP Institutions & Organizations
IV. History

=====================
I. ORGANIZATION
=====================

CHANN NATIONAL COMMITTEE (DNC)

High Chancellor: KAISER CHANN
Vice-Chancellor: Xin Fuwan

Executive Committee:

Mitthapheap Chann
Varus Chann
Valerie Chann
Rithisak Chann
Vithu Chann
Sonith Chann
Theary Chann
Akara Chann
Kosal Chann
Boupha Chann
Phary Chann
Sambath Chann

==========================
II. PARTY FACTIONS
=========================

IMPERIALISTS - 42%
MODERATES - 20%
LIBERALS - 20%
CORPORATISTS- 18%


==========================
III. RP & INSTITUTIONS
=========================

CHANN NATIONAL CORP.
Chann News Corp.
Chann Defense Industries

SOLENTIAN DEFENSE WORKERS UNION (SDWU)

CHANN UNIVERSITY

========
HISTORY
========

HISTORY
THE FOUNDING (3181-3650)


The Chann family dominated the GDP leadership 3181-3600, not entirely implausible given that the party was founded by the Channs. But the 3600's brought to view the fracturing of the family into various clans, for as the family grew larger it branched off into different clans, mainly the Fuwan and Nukeyan clans (two branches of the family adopted the names of their respective states in which their families were mainly based).

3610-3620 saw the Fuwan clan at the head of the party, but the 3619 elections proved fatal to their power as the Nukeya clan swept the party elections and went on to win vast majorities in the inter-party organization. The rift in the party unfortunately spilled into the general election of 3620 where GDP's nearly 30 year rule. The Solentian Nationalist Party swept in claiming 68 seats of the 100 seat senate, leaving the GDP severely weakened with only 32.

The Election of 3625 saw a GDP resurgence as the SNP party was unable to govern and collapsed as a result. The GDP captured all 100 seats. For the next decade, the GDP again saw no political competition and settled once more into a clan power struggle.

The Fuwan Clan mounted a large comeback, even forcing Grand Consul Soto Nukeya to retire in 3640, after 20 years as GC. Mao Fuwan won the leadership and in turn won the election, even with the Solent National Party mounting opposition.

RESURGENCE (3758-3762)

The GDP made a resurgence as the Chann National Party and in the Year of the Golden Tide (Election 3758), won majorities in every state and won the presidential election. Efforts toward shared governance with the other parties came to a standstill as the UDP and SPP joined in opposition to the CNP. Two cabinet proposals were shot down before the UDP and SPP authorized a cabinet composed completely of CNP members.

THE RISE OF MAO-XIN FUWAN (3758-3762)

President Mao-Xin Fuwan pushed forward a spending bill and a supplement to increase spending for education and healthcare by $15 Billion (Spending Bill:http://classic.particracy.net/viewbill.php?billid=421985 and Supplement: http://classic.particracy.net/viewbill.php?billid=422030)

One of the chief accomplishments of President Fuwan's first two years in office was the passage of a landmark immigration reform bill (Open Arms Act:http://classic.particracy.net/viewbill.php?billid=421883) which laxed the governments active searching of illegals. He later pushed through a comprehensive immigration reform bill (Immigration & Wage Reform Act of 3760: http://classic.particracy.net/viewbill.php?billid=422109) which also raised wages for every worker to a living wage well above the poverty line. The SPP proved a valuable ally in these initiatives.

In foreign affairs, President Fuwan built closer ties with Indrala in the far east with the ratification of the Indralan-Solentian Shipping & Deep Sea Oil Exploration Treaty (http://classic.particracy.net/viewtreaty.php?treatyid=2878).


However, President Fuwan was by the end of his first term 79 years old and decided to retire. Samrin Chann then went on to win the nomination.

POLITICAL TURMOIL (3762-3780)

The morning after the 3762 election, Solentians woke up this morning having issued an astounding referendum on CNP governance, granting it a clear mandate in both the elections for president and parliament. Samrin Chann proved so popular and the CNP platform so visible that voters went without a second round, electing President Chann with 50.73% of the votes. Frank Williams of the UDP came in second with 28% and David Johnsson came in third with 21%. President Chann was successful in casting himself in the shadow of President Mao-Xin Fuwan, who had served only one term and is now retired from politics and has accepted a position as Regent of Chann University. In Parliament, the CNP grew its majority from 110 to 117 seats, a 52% majority. Wei Fuwan, the speaker, credited the growing majority to the relevance the party displayed, "We might not personally agree with where the nation stands on markets and government responsibilities, but this is a democracy and we must do the bidding of the people."

Samrin Chann was ousted as the party leader after a failed attempt to drag the party and the nation to the far right, chiefly through the establishment of a state religion.


THE RETURN OF MAO-XIN FUWAN (3766-3799)


Mao Xin Fuwan subsequently was called out of retirement in 3766 to lead the party once again, but the majority the CNP enjoyed during the first 10 years slimmed. Regardless, in the 3769 election, Mao Xin Fuwan won the president in the second round against the UDP's Frank Williams 56.32% to 43.52%, roughly 13 point lead.


In 3773, Mao Xin Fuwan won in the second round against the SPP's Oscar Lindman 58.10% to 41.71%, a 17 point lead. Again in 3777, Mao Xin Fuwan won in the first round against the three parties that split the vote. He won 51.70%, ruling out the need for a second round. The UDP's George Crowley was a distant second at 23.95%.


President Fuwan passed away in 3780 after a long stay in the hospital.

THE SHIFT TO THE LEFT (3799 - 3811)

RETURN OF KAISER CHANN (3825 - Present)

Kaiser Chann (Born 3776 - [death in 3878]):

Ministries

This party is not part of the national cabinet.

Political Positions

IdeologyPositionVisibilityCoherency
Centralizationmoderate unitaristexcellentperfect
Civil Rightsmoderate permissiveexcellentperfect
Ecologymoderate skepticexcellentperfect
Foreign Relationsmoderate internationalistexcellentperfect
Government Responsibilitiesmoderate small governmentexcellentperfect
Marketregulator-leaningexcellentperfect
Militarymoderate militaristhighperfect
Moralitymoderate progressiveexcellentperfect
Religionsecular-leaninghighperfect

Affiliations

This party is a member of the following organizations:

Election Results

History Table

MonthVotesTotal VotesVotes (%)Votes (%) (+)SeatsTotal SeatsSeats (%)Seats (+)
July 318123,266,35259,858,61238.87+38.8716842539.53+168
July 31845,596,87264,510,5328.68-30.19364258.47-132
June 318722,660,15663,370,59135.76+27.0815542536.47+119
December 318924,704,23062,511,14839.52+3.7617342540.71+18
December 319217,618,05561,820,34428.50-11.0212442529.18-49
December 319521,162,31563,615,11833.27+4.7714542534.12+21
December 319816,117,14463,034,37125.57-7.7011242526.35-33
December 320118,113,72663,747,57028.41+2.8512342528.94+11
December 320415,368,64661,068,71625.17-3.2510842525.41-15
December 320711,296,75860,171,98418.77-6.398042518.82-28
December 321014,485,06857,973,70924.99+6.2110742525.18+27
December 32137,892,00661,242,01412.89-12.105542512.94-52
July 32156,563,87661,052,00210.75-2.144542510.59-10
June 328010,017,22863,523,78415.77+5.026742515.76+22
June 328318,772,52159,069,33531.78+16.0113642532.00+69
June 328616,718,11664,268,08126.01-5.7711242526.35-24
April 328719,304,55363,713,18130.30+4.2913142530.82+19
February 328818,816,37263,319,69529.72-0.5812742529.88-4
February 329114,659,78263,261,11523.17-6.549942523.29-28
February 32949,753,80565,998,42714.78-8.396242514.59-37
February 32976,887,25663,256,53710.89-3.894642510.82-16
February 33009,213,56062,949,14314.64+3.756442515.06+18
June 330111,160,02262,108,98817.97+3.337842518.35+14
June 33047,967,80962,324,27012.78-5.185542512.94-23
August 33058,054,93062,021,51512.99+0.205442512.71-1
December 330510,465,16561,954,19916.89+3.907142516.71+17
December 330816,517,00966,518,21924.83+7.9410742525.18+36
December 331110,863,94458,989,09918.42-6.417842518.35-29
December 331410,375,01165,928,80415.74-2.686642515.53-12
December 33178,789,62161,674,32014.25-1.496042514.12-6
December 33208,545,46762,355,61813.70-0.555842513.65-2
December 33238,539,29761,392,84713.91+0.206042514.12+2
December 33268,951,06358,535,22615.29+1.386442515.06+4
December 33686,271,93862,304,49610.07-5.23414259.65-23
December 33716,313,54161,018,24810.35+0.28424259.88+1
December 33746,428,89859,692,52310.77+0.424542510.59+3
December 33776,410,83758,894,62110.89+0.124542510.59+0
December 33806,182,47566,542,7059.29-1.59394259.18-6
December 33832,987,85561,375,5524.87-4.42194254.47-20
December 33867,152,52362,812,27011.39+6.524642510.82+27
December 338910,419,56862,249,67716.74+5.357242516.94+26
December 33923,399,85363,406,9315.36-11.38214254.94-51
December 33956,714,61964,924,27610.34+4.984342510.12+22
January 33984,974,38062,962,3357.90-2.44324257.53-11
January 34015,097,00064,397,9017.91+0.01344258.00+2
January 340415,217,73663,555,83323.94+16.0310442524.47+70
January 340714,526,37064,123,39322.65-1.299942523.29-5
January 34109,905,14562,560,49915.83-6.826742515.76-32
January 34139,103,45063,059,60514.44-1.406142514.35-6
January 34168,725,34562,194,41314.03-0.416142514.35+0
January 341911,810,27361,811,73619.11+5.088242519.29+21
January 34225,522,02661,585,5128.97-10.14374258.71-45
January 34255,366,76361,349,3278.75-0.22354258.24-2
September 342620,876,28258,933,13735.42+26.6815142535.53+116
September 342921,686,77659,203,33936.63+1.2115542536.47+4
September 343221,735,26058,699,34137.03+0.4015642536.71+1
September 343522,965,33158,919,06738.98+1.9516542538.82+9
September 343822,058,18559,231,94537.24-1.7415642536.71-9
September 344124,273,47356,016,78043.33+6.0918142542.59+25
September 34447,697,51865,013,27311.84-31.495042511.76-131
September 34479,297,19760,661,31115.33+3.496742515.76+17
September 345013,038,09358,457,83122.30+6.989742522.82+30
June 345113,771,06055,402,02324.86+2.5510842525.41+11
June 345412,361,09753,452,51323.13-1.739942523.29-9
December 35738,660,15761,459,54914.09-9.0310475013.87+5
February 357815,488,20049,958,76231.00+16.9123475031.20+130
September 357823,623,11361,711,89238.28+7.2828675038.13+52
September 358414,465,52456,868,82425.44-12.8419375025.73-93
September 359015,742,91151,881,00530.34+4.9122875030.40+35
September 359618,767,14461,981,59630.28-0.0722875030.40+0
September 360221,456,73256,376,49638.06+7.7828575038.00+57
December 360525,881,87347,293,86254.73+16.6741175054.80+126
February 361011,789,59611,819,02199.75+45.03100100100.00-311
February 361512,669,14912,707,04299.70-0.05100100100.00+0
January 36207,733,95828,013,01627.61-72.093210032.00-68
January 362512,506,85512,567,55999.52+71.91100100100.00+68
January 363057,443,42857,546,06099.82+0.30100100100.00+0
January 363512,075,01112,155,65399.34-0.49100100100.00+0
January 364031,298,83942,904,77072.95-26.397010070.00-30
November 375824,721,38751,014,16948.46-24.4911022548.89+40
November 376228,545,36555,886,93351.08+2.6211722552.00+7
November 376610,013,85655,811,43717.94-33.134122518.22-76
August 37697,562,06950,561,57714.96-2.993422515.11-7
August 377312,226,86060,141,22920.33+5.374622520.44+12
August 377712,414,04560,394,27120.56+0.224622520.44+0
November 377914,710,12560,744,90824.22+3.665322523.56+7
February 378114,854,67061,109,91524.31+0.095422524.00+1
November 378111,320,05556,477,56820.04-4.264622520.44-8
May 37848,296,05658,744,70914.12-5.923222514.22-14
June 37877,897,31357,635,03413.70-0.422922512.89-3
June 379110,470,46455,433,40718.89+5.194522520.00+16
November 379315,319,35059,833,13225.60+6.725822525.78+13
November 379715,664,66258,692,87826.69+1.0911142526.12+53
March 379917,811,25054,953,69432.41+5.7213442531.53+23
March 380310,982,22657,759,10519.01-13.408042518.82-54
March 380711,450,29452,847,36621.67+2.659442522.12+14
March 38119,614,62956,618,55616.98-4.697342517.18-21
September 38118,844,81450,140,25717.64+0.667642517.88+3
August 38293,036,04557,550,5995.28-12.36265254.95-50
March 38301,377,63442,810,4583.22-2.06165253.05-10
July 38313,878,20650,479,4997.68+4.46395257.43+23
July 383213,054,36061,818,10321.12+13.4311352521.52+74
September 383212,186,16262,461,95319.51-1.6110352519.62-10
August 38355,007,44564,625,8257.75-11.76405257.62-63
February 38398,686,62462,807,40313.83+6.085942513.88+19
February 38431,767,73661,970,4412.85-10.98104252.35-49
January 38456,708,09048,261,09013.90+11.055942513.88+49
October 391726,71165,470,5910.04-13.8604250.00-59
October 392040,89861,887,1030.07+0.0304250.00+0
May 392411,085,53454,176,76520.46+20.408642520.24+86
November 39279,509,42959,696,97715.93-4.536942516.24-17
May 39299,846,14957,766,24317.04+1.127342517.18+4
October 392910,236,11257,425,33117.83+0.787642517.88+3

Relative Graph

This graph shows the percentage of seats the party achieved in each election, relative to its maximum.

Election History

Absolute Graph

This graph shows the percentage of seats the party achieved in each election in the entire legislature.

Election History

National Graph

This graph shows the share of seats the party achieved in each election in the entire legislature, together with the share of other parties.

Election History

Legislation

You can view the party's proposed bills here.

Legislative Agenda

This party has to vote on the following bills:

Voting Record

This is the voting[?] record of the Chann National Party (CNP).

Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593

BillCreatedVoting startedVoteBill StatusResult
Self-Harm Prevention ActAugust 4316 debate
Ratification of the International treaty to protect Ahmadi minoritiesJune 4316 debate
Mine Use Act of 4315September 4315September 4315passed
Court System Restructuring ActJuly 4315 debate
War Profiteering ActJuly 4315 debate
Call for early elections, November 4314November 4314November 4314defeated
Military act of 4314November 4314November 4314passed
Television act of 4314March 4314March 4314passed
Ratification of the The Solentian Climate AgreementJanuary 4314May 4314passed
Ratification of the United Chariot LeagueJune 4313June 4313passed
Ratification of the Sanctioned Security Council Embargo on KalopiaJuly 4312April 4313passed
Ratification of the Majatran Socialist Defensive TreatyJuly 4312April 4313passed
Ratification of the Treaty on The Rights of WomenJuly 4312April 4313passed
Ratification of the Anti-Racism TreatyJuly 4312April 4313passed
Ratification of the Healthcare Access ActJuly 4312April 4313passed
The Solentian Climate Agreement alterationsJuly 4312April 4313passed
Call for early elections, July 4312July 4312July 4312passed
Fix The Flag (correct bill)June 4312April 4313passed
Fix The FlagJune 4312 debate
Secular ActNovember 4311November 4311passed

Random fact: Particracy does not allow real-life fictional references (eg. Gandalf, Harry Potter, Luke Skywalker).

Random quote: "A liberal is a man or a woman or a child who looks forward to a better day, a more tranquil night, and a bright, infinite future." Leonard Bernstein

This page was generated with PHP
Copyright 2004-2010 Wouter Lievens
Queries performed: 51