Main | About | Tutorial | FAQ | Links | Wiki | Forum | World News | World Map | World Ranking | Nations | Electoral Calendar | Party Organizations | Treaties |
Login | Register |
Game Time: August 4581
Next month in: 03:49:35
Server time: 20:10:24, May 26, 2019 CET
Currently online (5): Shreminov | Typhoon212 | Varen | Xandre | Zohius Snake | Record: 63 on 23:28:53, August 06, 2007 CET

We are working on a brand new version of the game! If you want to stay informed, read our blog and register for our mailing list.

| Details | Ministries | Political Positions | Affiliations | Election Results | Legislation | Legislative Agenda | Voting Record | Actions | Messages |


Republican Party - Democrats[?]

This page contains information about the Republican Party - Democrats.

This party is inactive.

Details

User[?]: Dexter15

Nation[?]: United States of Baltusia

Seats[?] in Emperor’s Council[?]: 0

Color[?]:

 

Description[?]:

The Democratic Party was formed in June 4333.

-Ideology-

The Democratic Party is a centre-right party that was formed to challenge the dominance of the two left-wing parties that had held power in Baltusia for several decades. The party positions itself as "Anti-Socialist" and as such has not restricted itself on ideological positions, preferring to tailor its economic message so as to appeal to a wide number of votes.

However on military, foreign policy, immigration and law and order issues the party has advocated a coherent positions since its foundation, advocating a strong military, isolationist foreign policy, hard line immigration and law and order positions.

By the late 4440's the Democrats had agreed to a broadly pro-free market and reduced government economic position and in the early 4450's the Democratic Party began to espouse a more socially conservative cultural platform.

-Governments -

The Democrtaic party formed a coalition government with the Baltusian for Change and the Baltusian Brothers in January 4440 -
http://classic.particracy.net/viewbill.php?billid=578836

Head of Government - Norbert Martin
Justice - Patrick Clark
Education and Culture - Monica Rock
Food and Agriculture - Edmund Davis
Trade and Industry - Pjotr Rock

March 4450 -

After ten years in government the Democratic Party joined a new coalition government with the Classical Liberals and Baltusians for Chnage - http://classic.particracy.net/viewbill.php?billid=580298

Head of Government - Norbert Martin
Internal Affairs - Pjotr Rock
Justice - Patrick Clark
Infrastructure and Transport - Monica Rock
Science and Technology - Sofia Jones
Food and Agriculture - Edmund Davis

July 4454 -

Following the legislative elections of January 4454, the Democratic Party entered into governance with the Baltusia First Party and the Hosian Democrats. http://classic.particracy.net/viewbill.php?billid=581079

Head of Government and Vice President - Pjotr Rock
Foreign Affairs - Martha McDonald
Finance - Monica Rock
Infrastructure and Transport - Gurt Hudler
Trade and Industry - Sofia Jones

July 4459

Following the creation of the two party system the following cabinet including all factions of the Republican Party was agreed to - http://classic.particracy.net/viewbill.php?billid=582112

Head of Government and Vice President - Pjotr Rock
Foreign Affairs - Martha McDonald
Health and Social Services - Sabina Clark
Education and Culture - John Adams
Environment and Tourism - Abe Baker

The cabinet saw the removal of the last moderates from the Democratic Party leadership team.

-Presidents-

Martha Houghty has been elected President of Baltusia on two seperate occasions, holding the office between January 4440 - January 4444 and again from January 4450. In June 4452 President Houghty announced that she would not stand for reelection in the scheduled 4454 Presidential elections.

-Factions-

The Democratic Party has two major factions, the conservatives and the moderates. The moderates have dominated the party since the election of the first Democratic President in 4440, although the conservatives are more dominant amongst the party base and this was clearly demonstrated in the primaries in 4453..

Averaging around one third of the votes in Baltusian elections between 4435 and 4450, the Democratic Party has aimed to be a broad church and at times has had elements that would be described as social democratic or liberal, although these have always been minorities within the party, but the social democrats heavily influenced economic policy in the early 4440's. The liberals largely left the party following the formation of the Classical Liberal Party in 4444.

Moderates - Dominant in leadership positions and focused on securing power at the national level. Moderates tend to be hawkish on military and foreign policy issues, pro-free market, secular and neutral on cultural issues. Moderates are stronger in the states of New Egelion, Attano and Westbrook. Through the late 4440's and early 4450's a number of moderate party members switched support to the Liberals or Baltusians for Change.

Conservatives - More dominant in party organisations and particularly at the state level in Ralston and Santiago. Hardline on immigration, conservative on cultural issues, pro military but isolationist on foreign policy, more neutral on the size of government and the economy.

Nationalists - In the 4453 primaries for the 4454 Presidential election a nationalist faction emerged and secured around 15% of the total vote. The Nationalists are to the right of the conservatives and many have openly espoused views that would be described as racist.

==4453 Primaries==

The primaries for the Democratic Presidential nomination provided an opportunity to understand the strength of different factions within the Democratic Party. As can be seen from the vote counts the conservatives are stronger than the moderates, although the emergence of a hard right nationalist faction significantly highlights the decline in strength of the moderate faction.

First Round
Conservatives - Pjotr Rock - 40%
Moderates - Vice-President Norbert Martin - 35%
Nationalists - Martha McDonald - 15%
Conservatives - Thomas Angelo - 7%
Social Democrats - Amy Weiss - 3%

Second Round
Conservatives - Pjotr Rock - 55%
Moderates - Vice-President Norbert Martin - 45%

For an overview of this contested convention, in which the Democratic Party super-delegates voted to nominate Vice-President Norbert and the conservative faction walked out, please see here http://forum.particracy.net/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=7245&p=139762#p139762)

-Support Base-

Ministries

This party is not part of the national cabinet.

Political Positions

IdeologyPositionVisibilityCoherency
Centralizationunitarist-leaningexcellentperfect
Civil Rightsmoderate restrictiveexcellentperfect
Ecologyconvinced skepticexcellentperfect
Foreign Relationsconvinced isolationistexcellentperfect
Government Responsibilitiesmoderate big governmentexcellentperfect
Marketmoderate regulatorexcellentperfect
Militarymoderate militaristexcellentperfect
Moralitymoderate conservativeexcellentperfect
Religionmoderate religiousexcellentperfect

Affiliations

This party is a member of the following organizations:

Election Results

History Table

MonthVotesTotal VotesVotes (%)Votes (%) (+)SeatsTotal SeatsSeats (%)Seats (+)
January 443518,409,58467,434,77627.30+27.306625026.40+66
January 444024,640,68663,267,39638.95+11.659825039.20+32
January 444424,135,50567,475,47035.77-3.189025036.00-8
January 444621,467,53666,978,01532.05-3.728125032.40-9
January 445021,829,48066,924,08532.62+0.578425033.60+3
January 445422,294,62965,274,30234.16+1.548925035.60+5
January 445822,479,38861,391,78636.62+2.4619953537.20+110

Relative Graph

This graph shows the percentage of seats the party achieved in each election, relative to its maximum.

Election History

Absolute Graph

This graph shows the percentage of seats the party achieved in each election in the entire legislature.

Election History

National Graph

This graph shows the share of seats the party achieved in each election in the entire legislature, together with the share of other parties.

Election History

Legislation

You can view the party's proposed bills here.

Legislative Agenda

This party has to vote on the following bills:

Voting Record

This is the voting[?] record of the Republican Party - Democrats.

Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541

BillCreatedVoting startedVoteBill StatusResult
Anti Communist ActJanuary 4581 debate
Nobility actJune 4580June 4580defeated
Health reform actMay 4580May 4580defeated
Religious Reform ActFebruary 4580February 4580passed
Environmental and ecological act.June 4579July 4579passed
Religious Freedom ActFebruary 4579February 4579defeated
Political Education ActFebruary 4579February 4579passed
Cabinet Proposal of February 4579February 4579February 4579defeated
Education ActDecember 4578June 4579passed
Call for early elections, November 4578November 4578November 4578passed
Constitution reform (1)June 4578June 4578defeated
Call for early elections, November 4578December 4577December 4577defeated
Abortion and military act.December 4577December 4577passed
Equality ActNovember 4577November 4577passed
OOC/RP: Battle of Caslte RockMarch 4577March 4577defeated
Religious tax ActFebruary 4577February 4577passed
OOC/RP: Baltusian Civil WarJanuary 4577 debate
Protection of forests ActDecember 4576December 4576defeated
RP: Decleration of War on the Supreme Holy EmperorNovember 4576November 4576defeated
Anti-Crime ActAugust 4576August 4576passed

Random fact: The default rule is that role-play events can only be done with the consent of all of the players in the nation or nations concerned, and that if one of the players withdraws consent for the role-play, then the role-play becomes void. However, there are procedures available to overcome the risk of a role-play being brought down like this. These procedures cannot compel players to actively participate in a role-play, but they do oblige them not to stand in the way of them and to recognise their legitimacy under the rules.

Random quote: "The answer to global warming is in the abolition of private property and production for human need. A socialist world would place an enormous priority on alternative energy sources. This is what ecologically-minded socialists have been exploring for quite some time now." – Louis Proyect

This page was generated with PHP
Copyright 2004-2010 Wouter Lievens
Queries performed: 51