Main | About | Tutorial | FAQ | Links | Wiki | Forum | World News | World Map | World Ranking | Nations | Electoral Calendar | Party Organizations | Treaties |
Login | Register |
Game Time: August 4318
Next month in: 01:46:47
Server time: 10:13:12, December 16, 2017 CET
Currently online (6): Creed_One | Govenor2 | Kast28 | marc6788 | RAKOVINA SIEDLOCZEK | Wohoo Im a commie | Record: 63 on 23:28:53, August 06, 2007 CET

| Details | Ministries | Political Positions | Affiliations | Election Results | Legislation | Legislative Agenda | Voting Record | Actions | Messages |


New Democratic Party[?]

This page contains information about the New Democratic Party.

This party is inactive.

Details

User[?]: legalizeit

Nation[?]: ḥꜥȝsu Mnhs (The Free Kingdom of Hawu Mumenhes)

Seats[?] in Rmṯ Sḥsi (The Gathering of the Nation)[?]: 0

Color[?]:

 

Description[?]:

The New Democratic Party is a left-wing, anti-capitalist, socially liberal party dedicated to advancing civil and political rights. We believe that a fair economic system is important for the welfare of the people and that education is the ultimate key to opportunity. We favour a diplomatic approach and internationalism in foreign affairs.

THE NDP STATEMENT OF PRINCIPLES

Our nation is still characterized by glaring inequalities of wealth and opportunity and by the domination of one group over another. The growing concentration of corporate wealth has resulted in a virtual economic dictatorship by a privileged few. This threatens our political democracy which will attain its full meaning only when our people have a voice in the management of their economic affairs and effective control over the means by which they live.

The dictates of private profit mean that our human resources are wasted through social and economic conditions which stunt human growth, through unemployment and through our failure to provide adequate education.

Capitalism is basically immoral. Economic expansion accompanied by widespread suffering and injustice is not desirable social progress. A society motivated by the drive for private gain and special privilege is not the future the people of the world desire. Our society must be one of mutual respect and of equality of opportunity. In such a society everyone will have a sense of worth and belonging, and will be enabled to develop his capacities to the full.

Such a society cannot be built without the application of social planning. Investment of available funds must be channelled into socially desirable projects; financial and credit resources must be used to help maintain full employment and to control inflation and deflation. While private enterprise can make a useful contribution to the development of our economy, public ownership is the most effective means of breaking the stranglehold of private monopolies on the life of the nation and of facilitating the social planning necessary for economic security and advance. The NDP will, therefore, extend public ownership wherever it is necessary for the achievement of these objectives.

Finally, democratic nations have a greater responsibility than ever to erase every obstacle to freedom and every vestige of racial, religious or political discrimination. We hold it as the paramount and fundamental duty of the NDP to fight for freedom and end discrimination.

As a democratic socialist party, the NDP recognizes that the great issue of our time is whether mankind shall move toward totalitarian oppression or toward a wider democracy within nations and among nations. The NDP will not rest content until every person in this land and in all other lands is able to enjoy equality and freedom, a sense of human dignity, and an opportunity to live a rich and meaningful life as a citizen of a free and peaceful world.

(For the real Winnipeg Declaration see http://www.nwtndp.ca/principles.html)

Ministries

This party is not part of the national cabinet.

Political Positions

IdeologyPositionVisibilityCoherency
Centralizationconvinced unitaristexcellentperfect
Civil Rightsrestrictive-leaningexcellentperfect
Ecologyskeptic-leaningexcellentperfect
Foreign Relationsmoderate isolationisthighperfect
Government Responsibilitiesmoderate big governmentexcellentperfect
Marketfanatical regulatorexcellentperfect
Militaryextreme pacifistexcellentperfect
Moralityconvinced progressivehighperfect
Religionconvinced secularexcellentperfect

Affiliations

This party is a member of the following organizations:

Election Results

History Table

MonthVotesTotal VotesVotes (%)Votes (%) (+)SeatsTotal SeatsSeats (%)Seats (+)
November 20704,614,7069,833,92946.93+46.9319642945.69+196
November 20743,226,07722,358,80014.43-32.506142914.22-135
November 20783,532,55520,277,29517.42+2.997342917.02+12
December 20804,969,19318,367,24827.05+9.6310742924.94+34
December 20843,119,18224,028,36612.98-14.075542912.82-52
December 20883,280,75120,468,87516.03+3.056542915.15+10
December 20923,455,79724,657,79214.02-2.016042913.99-5
December 20961,938,37719,017,64010.19-3.824442910.26-16
January 20994,797,28919,570,13524.51+14.3210642924.71+62
January 21033,208,49218,285,36117.55-6.9710659917.70+0
March 21053,024,73816,339,14918.51+0.9711259918.70+6
March 21091,360,09217,398,7317.82-10.70475997.85-65
March 21123,860,89423,567,38416.38+8.579959916.53+52
March 21153,865,53025,019,72015.45-0.939459915.69-5
March 21183,190,14222,551,83614.15-1.308559914.19-9
March 21213,329,45320,507,89516.23+2.099959916.53+14
March 21245,110,34021,540,05423.72+7.4914359923.87+44
March 21274,250,63920,802,71420.43-3.2912459920.70-19
March 21305,586,91825,429,59921.97+1.5413159921.87+7
March 21334,911,24825,513,21619.25-2.7211659919.37-15
March 21364,948,26027,359,06618.09-1.1611159918.53-5
March 21394,862,16027,450,03917.71-0.3710759917.86-4
March 21426,704,96027,945,56623.99+6.2814559924.21+38
March 21451,393,4576,920,05120.14-3.8612159920.20-24
March 21481,273,4046,689,13219.04-1.1011459919.03-7
July 21485,644,66429,610,32919.06+0.0311559919.20+1
July 21515,504,79328,951,12019.01-0.0511559919.20+0
July 21544,164,58926,610,36515.65-3.369559915.86-20
July 21663,777,47336,439,23010.37-5.286259910.35-33
July 21702,669,34729,689,3858.99-1.38535998.85-9
July 21743,368,02531,641,03410.64+1.656359910.52+10
July 21783,399,41329,806,67711.40+0.766759911.19+4
July 21823,711,22531,084,02911.94+0.537059911.69+3
July 21863,769,82530,240,05712.47+0.537559912.52+5
July 21905,614,85238,662,94014.52+2.068759914.52+12
July 21944,762,89537,071,77912.85-1.677659912.69-11
July 21984,828,58136,025,14113.40+0.568059913.36+4
July 22025,265,23737,303,73814.11+0.718459914.02+4
July 22065,307,68137,017,28214.34+0.228559914.19+1
July 22106,674,04138,681,97917.25+2.9210459917.36+19
July 22147,629,83339,440,09719.35+2.0911759919.53+13
July 22189,870,41938,423,25625.69+6.3415559925.88+38
July 222211,063,84439,678,53027.88+2.2017059928.38+15
July 222619,198,97342,383,53945.30+17.4126859944.74+98
July 223022,605,02442,219,57353.54+8.2432359953.92+55
July 223411,397,51643,410,30026.26-27.2915759926.21-166
July 22389,291,38045,529,72220.41-5.8512359920.53-34
July 22429,593,65146,188,09620.77+0.3612659921.04+3
July 22467,263,75046,764,64915.53-5.249359915.53-33
July 22508,512,93341,169,31320.68+5.1512359920.53+30
July 22547,364,22239,269,33718.75-1.9211159918.53-12
July 22587,056,15237,897,60518.62-0.1311259918.70+1
July 226212,165,38741,569,86229.26+10.6517459929.05+62
July 226613,780,80343,469,15331.70+2.4418959931.55+15
July 227011,013,21841,236,68526.71-5.0015959926.54-30
July 227411,072,63644,956,42824.63-2.0814859924.71-11
July 227810,110,53945,747,32822.10-2.5313259922.04-16
July 22827,699,17239,887,32519.30-2.8011559919.20-17
July 228610,467,11644,891,76323.32+4.0114059923.37+25
July 22908,232,91535,966,95422.89-0.4313559922.54-5
July 229414,383,29851,851,24027.74+4.8516659927.71+31
July 229811,888,72936,856,78532.26+4.5218959931.55+23
July 230211,235,54834,539,53132.53+0.2719059931.72+1
July 230617,709,43353,448,16733.13+0.6019959933.22+9
July 231019,593,49454,109,37636.21+3.0821859936.39+19
July 231417,047,31859,583,31028.61-7.6017459929.05-44
July 23188,596,25857,713,02114.89-13.729059915.03-84
October 233312,534,96658,736,88521.34+6.4515772521.66+67
October 233711,228,19260,101,15718.68-2.6613672518.76-21
October 234113,800,54960,122,41622.95+4.2716672522.90+30
October 234519,030,13563,222,70230.10+7.1522172530.48+55
January 234717,908,01163,742,98228.09-2.0120772528.55-14
January 235110,671,94960,880,77417.53-10.5613072517.93-77
July 235215,085,92955,831,21127.02+9.4916459927.38+34
July 23558,421,89863,683,74413.22-13.808059913.36-84
July 23598,344,96861,721,84013.52+0.308159913.52+1
July 236321,227,37863,882,74633.23+19.7120159933.56+120
July 236713,196,52859,546,48522.16-11.0713259922.04-69
October 236914,935,27464,184,71823.27+1.1114059923.37+8
October 237313,091,38461,825,19721.17-2.0912659921.04-14
October 237719,867,00362,084,16632.00+10.8319259932.05+66
October 238115,351,72958,880,41026.07-5.9315859926.38-34
February 265126,625,416154,513,78317.23-8.8412070017.14-38
February 265329,030,256158,085,07618.36+1.1312870018.29+8
February 265528,126,351158,363,90217.76-0.6012370017.57-5
February 265724,520,993156,003,99515.72-2.0410170014.43-22
February 265925,717,250164,307,13815.65-0.0710170014.43+0
February 266125,805,839149,479,57717.26+1.6111370016.14+12
February 266330,394,579166,243,30318.28+1.0212170017.29+8
February 266529,363,048166,207,51417.67-0.6211970017.00-2
February 266718,064,014170,615,71810.59-7.08697009.86-50
February 266915,550,581171,855,1689.05-1.54597008.43-10
February 267116,225,403160,259,44610.12+1.08657009.29+6
February 267321,202,354153,000,84513.86+3.739470013.43+29
February 267516,915,374151,707,94911.15-2.717270010.29-22
February 267717,262,635161,919,42910.66-0.49687009.71-4
February 267916,106,766162,073,4089.94-0.72647009.14-4
February 268118,511,071164,597,29711.25+1.317670010.86+12
February 268317,358,784162,094,57610.71-0.547370010.43-3
February 268518,699,967166,003,03111.26+0.567770011.00+4
February 268726,610,061165,668,84516.06+4.8010670015.14+29
February 268941,355,126162,519,51825.45+9.3817770025.29+71
February 269132,357,800165,891,86719.51-5.9413570019.29-42
February 269321,764,901152,551,29414.27-5.2410070014.29-35
February 269518,012,218146,612,85712.29-1.988570012.14-15
February 269719,748,145155,422,93212.71+0.428870012.57+3
February 269921,119,956154,515,47713.67+0.969670013.71+8
February 270116,119,005170,923,2209.43-4.24687009.71-28
February 270321,527,966169,862,49412.67+3.249170013.00+23
February 270521,392,762168,790,19312.67+0.009170013.00+0
February 270721,654,459171,751,89312.61-0.078970012.71-2
February 270924,364,363169,059,56814.41+1.8010270014.57+13
February 271125,119,100172,071,65114.60+0.1910370014.71+1
February 271324,277,384167,132,87814.53-0.0710370014.71+0
February 271544,755,897163,836,38527.32+12.7919270027.43+89
February 271747,410,699191,838,52524.71-2.6017470024.86-18
February 271845,972,664191,429,28124.02-0.7016870024.00-6
February 272042,217,179185,800,03122.72-1.2915970022.71-9

Relative Graph

This graph shows the percentage of seats the party achieved in each election, relative to its maximum.

Election History

Absolute Graph

This graph shows the percentage of seats the party achieved in each election in the entire legislature.

Election History

National Graph

This graph shows the share of seats the party achieved in each election in the entire legislature, together with the share of other parties.

Election History

Legislation

You can view the party's proposed bills here.

Legislative Agenda

This party has to vote on the following bills:

Voting Record

This is the voting[?] record of the New Democratic Party.

Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351

BillCreatedVoting startedVoteBill StatusResult
Call for early elections, February 4318February 4318 debate
National Legislature Reform ActJune 4317January 4318voting
Call for early elections, January 4316January 4316May 4316passed
Hawu Climate ActMay 4315 debate
Hawu Protection of LGBT ActMay 4315 debate
Dangerous Drugs Advertisement Regulation ActApril 4313 debate
Call for early elections, December 4312December 4312December 4312passed
Police Demilitarization ActOctober 4312January 4318voting
National Legislature Reform ActJune 4310October 4316defeated
Former Incarcerated Voting Rights ActDecember 4308June 4310passed
Homeless Shelter ActJune 4306December 4308passed
Energy Regulation ActApril 4305December 4305passed
Biological and Chemical Weapons Prohibition ActNovember 4303December 4305defeated
Legislative Term Reduction ActJuly 4303December 4305defeated
Minimum Retirement Age Reduction ActJuly 4303April 4305passed
Call for early elections, June 4299June 4299June 4299passed
Federal Shelter ActApril 4293December 4299defeated
MRA( Media Regulation Act)April 4293December 4294passed
NFEB (Nationalist Fair Energy Bill)November 4286June 4290defeated
Nomination BillOctober 4286October 4288passed

Random fact: Moderation will not approve a Cultural Protocol request within the first 48 hours of it being requested. This is in order to give other players a chance to query the proposed changes, if they wish to do so. Moderation may be approached for advice on a proposed change, but any advice proffered should always be understood under the provisio that no final decision will be made until at least 48 hours after the request has been formally submitted for approval.

Random quote: <script type="text/javascript"> google_ad_client = "ca-pub-2385483047681341"; google_ad_slot = "8054645962"; google_ad_width = 728; google_ad_height = 90; </script> <!-- Test --> <script type="text/javascript" src="//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js"> </script>"God has cared for these trees, saved them from drought, disease, avalanches, and a thousand tempests and floods. But he cannot save them from fools." - John Muir

This page was generated with PHP
Copyright 2004-2010 Wouter Lievens
Queries performed: 53